Nepal Hiking

Adventure company (p.) ltd.
Email : sales@nepalhikingadventure.com

Nepal Visa Regulations

Passport/ Visa
Valid passport is required by all except nationals of India. Indian nationals must produce proof of identity and arriving from India. (Acceptable proofs include Voter’s Identity Card issued by the Election Commission of India or Photo Identity Card issued by the state or central government of India or Temporary Photo ID issued by the Indian Diplomatic Mission in Nepal.)

Entry Procedures & Visa Rules
Visas can be obtained on arrival from the immigration authorities at all Nepal entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars) provided travelers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee

Tourist Visa

Visa Facility Duration Fee

  • Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Gratis (Free) Visa

Gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Visa Application Requirements (a) One completed application form. (b) Valid passport. (c) One passport-size photo. (d) Fee (in USD cash). (e) For business visas, letter from company explaining purpose of visit, accompanying application made direct to Department of Immigration in Nepal (as above). (f) A stamped addressed envelope if applying by post

For Visa Extension
A tourist visa can be extended from the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days. An additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the department. Over the course of a visa year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal more than cumulative 150 days (For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Kathmandu, Tel: 00977-1-4221996/ 4223590/ 4222453, Web: www.immi.gov.np)